X Marks the Scot - An on-line community of kilt wearers.
|
-
13th October 09, 07:33 PM
#1
Urchurdan - Halo!!!
Tha mi duilich - I am sorry
Tha e sgith - He is tired
Tha iad blath - They are warm
Tha sinn fluich - We are wet
Tha teant agam - This my tent
Tha feileadh agat - This is your kilt
Tha seacaid aige - This is your jacket
Tha cu agam - This is my dog
Tha mo chu dubh - This is my black dog
Tha seacht sgiannan dubh agam - I have seven black knives
Tha mi duilich, mo caraid....latha fada an diugh. Tha mi sgith. Tapadh leat seo foighidinn.
Oidhche mhath!! 
Eric
-
-
14th October 09, 02:20 AM
#2
Sgoinneal
Bha sin gle math Eric,
The most used verb is the verb 'TO BE' You used it to say Tha cu agam, I have a dog.
Translate these phrases and try to put them into the PAST tense. I used the past tense at the top of the post to say 'that was very good Eric'.
Tha e fluich
Tha mi blath
Tha iad a' dannsa
tha sinn tinn
tha thu sgith
tha i breagha
Now try on your own to find out how to put them into the FUTURE tense.
(Note - 'e' and ''i' can have two meanings 'e' can be him or it. Also 'i' can mean her or it.
Fortan math, Mar sin leibh an drasta siorram......
-
Similar Threads
-
By saharris in forum Miscellaneous Forum
Replies: 9
Last Post: 25th September 09, 05:48 PM
-
By GDub in forum Miscellaneous Forum
Replies: 6
Last Post: 22nd August 09, 02:27 PM
-
By MacMoose in forum Miscellaneous Forum
Replies: 5
Last Post: 16th October 07, 09:43 AM
-
By beloitpiper in forum Miscellaneous Forum
Replies: 38
Last Post: 9th December 06, 01:50 PM
-
By Yaish in forum Miscellaneous Forum
Replies: 4
Last Post: 24th February 06, 07:19 PM
Posting Permissions
- You may not post new threads
- You may not post replies
- You may not post attachments
- You may not edit your posts
-
Forum Rules
|
|
Bookmarks