So, does the De
[…] Military regulations (including uniform regulations) are enforceable under the Uniform Code of Military Justice -- a completely different jurisdictional authority than civilian law. Once a person is "separated from service" by discharge (retirees and commissioned officers can be a special case) they are no longer subject to the UCMJ.

There is, however a civilian federal law that might be applicable for at least certain kinds of military insignia: United States Code Title 18, Part I, Chapter 33, § 702 -- "Uniform of armed forces and Public Health Service: Whoever, in any place within the jurisdiction of the United States or in the Canal Zone, without authority, wears the uniform or a distinctive part thereof or anything similar to a distinctive part of the uniform of any of the armed forces of the United States, Public Health Service or any auxiliary of such, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both."